Sunday, July 25, 2010

Another Review

Man, I'm being a lazy blogger these days! There just isn't a whole lot to report and work has been a little hectic the last couple weeks so I've been enjoying spending time with my baby girl, Chris, and my mom when I've been getting home. This past week was back to normal with Chris being back in town. Mom was still here because she was teaching a conference in Springdale. Yay! Sara Kate loved spending all that time with Gran, and she was cute as ever all week!
She left this morning, and we really enjoyed having her for the last 2 weeks. She got to spend quality time with Sara Kate Friday night and Saturday night because we were doing music in a wedding for some friends from church (our friends whose shower we helped host last month). Let's go back to Friday, though.

Friday was Chris' 30th birthday (happy birthday, ya tons!). We were kind of limited in what we could do that evening because of the wedding rehearsal, but we did a couple things during the day. I took the day off and we had a nice lunch together. Then we ran to the mall so I could find a dress for the wedding...I decided at the last minute that I didn't have anything dressy enough for the event. Seriously, way to wait until the last minute, Kristen!! Ha! The other BIG thing we did Friday was go visit Sara Kate's school (remember, I'm saying she goes to school instead of daycare). We went to go meet her teachers, get some paperwork, and find out for sure what all we need to bring (of course, we discussed this before but I glazed over it in my pregnant state because it was so far away at the time). She will officially start school August 2. I'm feeling pretty emotional about it. We are really lucky that Chris has been able to stay home with her all summer and Sara Kate is so fortunate she's gotten all that bonding time with her daddy. And I feel good that she'll be almost 4 months old when she starts, but I'm gonna miss getting pictures texted to me every day or video clips sent to me when she's being cute. Someone else is going to see those cute things and probably see some 'firsts' before I do. Someone else is going to have play time with her and watch her discover new things. It'll be fine, and I know she'll thrive and make lots of friends. I'll be dropping her off in the mornings and Chris will pick her up in the afternoon. Those first few mornings are gonna be extra rough on me because Chris is going to be be in Hot Springs for a conference. So say a little prayer for me the week of Aug. 2!! Anyway, Sara Kate looked super cute (of course!) when she went to visit school for the first time.
When we were there, Sara Kate just took everything in. She just looked around at everything, checked out the other kids and the toys that they had there, and was pretty relaxed. I know she'll do great there.

Saturday we did a little running around and had a short visit with Chris' family before we had to get ready for the wedding.Time to get ready to go! Don't we clean up nicely??
Wedding time! Like I said earlier, we were involved the music. Chris played piano, I played flute, and another guy played the guitar. We played some Irish music to start with, Canon in D for the processional, and Irish music for the recessional. And Chris played and sang during the unity candle and communion. It was challenging music and required serious practice, but it turned out great. We got compliments all night, and I think the bride and groom were thrilled with it!
Beautiful bride, Joanna
Beautiful Ceremony
Time to party!
Jo Kaye and Brandy

Awesome church friends - Mallory, Lauren, Brandy, Joanna, me, and Jo Kaye
Chris, Richy (groom), Michael, and Brandy
And this is just funny...Michael and Brandy with "that guy" (AKA Steve) in the background...ha!
We had a great time but stayed out way too late because we are tired today!! But it was fun. We said goodbye to Gran this morning and headed to church!
Sara Kate says, have a good week everyone!! I'm gonna enjoy my last full week at home with my daddy!

Sunday, July 18, 2010

Week and Weekend Review

I haven't posted anything this last week because I haven't had much to write about. Chris has been in Conway this week for choir camp and my mom came up to watch Sara Kate. Let me tell ya, I really had to twist her arm to get her to come watch her grandchild all week long!! Ha! :-) Actually, my dad wanted to make a trip also so mom and dad both came last Friday. We had a nice visit with dad and then he had to go home.
Chris left Monday morning and so it was my mom, me, and Sara Kate just hanging out at the house all week. We did a whole lot of nothing! Sara Kate has had big fun with her Gran this week. They have played and played and played some more, they have read, they have sung songs, they have napped, they have rocked, they have you can see, they've had a great time! I wish I could have been here to hang out, too. Here are some pictures from the week.
Hands equal deliciousness!
I think this could be my new favorite picture...a smile, plus her shirt says 'smile.' Greatness!
Hands still equals deliciousness!
Apparently, she decided to practice her toe touches!
As you can tell by some these pictures, I hit the JACKPOT with bows and headbands! Finally! A big thanks to my friend Brandy for mentioning Etsy (if you've never checked out their website, do it! You can buy ANYTHING there!!)! A while back I thought about looking online to order headbands, but then it slipped my mind. I finally did it last week and my loot came in this week. Yay!
We have had an eventful weekend, too! Saturday Sara Kate, mom, and I hit the farmers market for some yummy goodies. We bought tomatoes, okra, corn, purple hull peas, green beans, and banana peppers.
Next, we hit a local cupcake store downtown. YUM-O! Mom and I decided to get a red velvet cupcake and a chocolate chip cookie dough cupcake and share them.
And this is what Sara Kate thought of the cupcake shop.
Next we went to Hobby Lobby to get materials for a couple of projects. I'll show you what we did in a bit! :-) This is what Sara Kate thought of Hobby Lobby. She's so happy to be there...I agree!
Then we made a lunch stop at Chick-Fil-A for a snack lunch. Mom and I love to go there are share some nuggets and fries. Yum. And this is what Sara Kate thought of Chick-Fil-A! And as you can see she's in a new outfit. Yeah, she spit up all over my shoulder and down her shirt when I changed her diaper in Hobby Lobby. I texted Chris a picture and he said, new bow? I said, yeah she spit up so I had to change her. He said, you just happened to have a bow that matched? I said, well yeah! Ha! I'm addicted! :-)
Our final stop was to Wal-Mart to get Sara Kate a new toy! She's getting pretty good at sitting up and she likes to but of course, she can't do it by herself yet. So I got her a bouncy activity station! She's still too small for it but we can stuff a blanket around her and she can sit up, work on her head control, and play with toys. She looks like such a big girl! And mom and I put it together all by ourselves...yay!
After that, we did our Hobby Lobby project, which was to make a bow holder for Sara Kate's room!!! She was so happy about that! :-)
Then we patiently waited for daddy to get home! And we were so happy when he made it (no picture of that, though).
Today, we had church, ate some of our delicious veggies, went and got pedicures (for me and Holly) and a manicure (for mom), and we're getting ready to fix some more delicious veggies for dinner. Sorry this post has been kinda picture heavy, but I'll leave you with one more from today!